Tuesday, 31 January 2012

The state of America's children

From World Vision Blog Website: "The state of America's children" written by Romanita Hairston, vice president of World Vision, U.S. Programs

The state of America's children: Have you ever asked yourself, “What am I doing to make my community, my country, and my world a better place?” Perhaps you asked yourself something similar in your new ...

Sunday, 29 January 2012

Real Life Sundays

Weekends are for errands and chores~

So, I cleaned the bathroom today.  It's not the best topic to talk about especially in a public blog, but I like cleaning the bathroom at home. :)  Somehow the water and the scrubbing is therapeutic because I'm just alone to think.  

Other people's "Me Time" includes Dove chocolates or pedicures but for me... it's cleaning.

I haven't climbed a tree since... what?  Fourth grade?...  Anyway, that was about to change today.  My crazy cat with a stately name- Genevieve- finally made me climb a tree as she sat stuck up a branch and couldn't come down.  So annoyed at her while I was at it because the bark of the tree was slippery and my Jell-o muscles were getting stiff >.<  It was not glamorous at all and I am no Lara Croft to make tree climbing look good!  D:

But looking back at it, it's kind of funny :)  The cool part I thought was I got to grab my cat by the neck and drop her safely into the arms of my mother waiting below.  Real life: there are no Mr. Incredibles.

Someone decided to "help" take down
the Christmas tree.

HK has a boyfriend now: Monkey Bear!  (That name was spur of the
moment and totally clicked).  He's from my sister as an early "Valentime's"
Day gift. ^^

Becoming a Sunday morning tradition: after church, Taco Bell.  Hehehe!

Saturday, 28 January 2012

Blue Ain't so Blue

Wanted some happy nail color, and although most people would not consider blue a happy color, with a bit of sparkle, it may be enough to put a smile on this girl's face :)

The Faceshop, O.P.I, and Revlon

Began with OPI Nail Laquer in Ogre-the-Top Blue,
The Faceshop Face it in SL211 painted half way from the tip,
and topped with Revlon's Extra Life No Chip Top Coat.

*Twinkle, Twinkle*

Super easy so you'll have more time for other happy things :)  Another plus, this manicure stayed for over 1 week!  And that would certainly put anyone in a good mood~

Friday, 27 January 2012

Whatever is True, Noble, Right, Pure, Lovely, and Admirable

Ever heard of that old adage, "The eyes are the windows of the soul?"

Rather than examining someone's pupils to see what's within, I think the saying refers to the fact that what we see, read, and entertain into our minds through our eyes have undeniable effects on us.

-___-  Today, I read some things online that I really shouldn't have for although they were intriguing, something was really tugging on my conscience.  Afterwards, I felt sad and really bothered...  So bothered, that I had to write about it.  :)

"The eyes are the windows of the soul" because what we feed into our eyes, feeds our minds.  I think that we ought to be more careful with whatever we do, they would not delight in dishonoring others, no matter how remote we think the other parties are.

Indeed, God's word rings true, "Finally, brothers, whatever is true, whatever is noble, whatever is right, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is admirable—if anything is excellent or praiseworthy—think about such things" (Philippians 4:8).  Healthy thoughts and healthy minds and healthy eyes.

Taken long, long ago. 2008, I believe.

Thursday, 26 January 2012

Stormy Weather

Tink, splash, droop, drip...

I'm just musing about the sound of rain.  The weather has been quite capricious lately: hot and sunny one part of the day, then so rainy and so gloomy later on.

I love the sound of rain.  It reminds of us quiet thoughts and moments for tea (*smiles*), rest and life, and jazz music...

With all the letters we have in our language, none has perfectly captured the sound of falling rain.  But ah...  Mr. Sinatra sure does sing the beauty of it quite well.

By the way!  Oh, look! I have rainy weather emoticons☁☂


BBCB Package

Guess who has time to blog about little pleasantries of life?  Me! :3 chuuu~

My package came in from BB cream boutique (http://www.bbcreamboutique.com/) after 10 days of ordering.  Yay!  Who loves those boxes coming in from the mail?  Me!

Skin Food Tomato Whitening Emulsion and Toner,
Etude House Dream On Foundation, Etude House Model Shade,
and freebie mask.  The cellphone strap wasn't part of the order; just
had to include it because it matched.  Don't cha think so?  Heehee!

Cool packaging: classic soda pop bottles ^.^

Something to play with~

That bottle cap was what caught my eyes ~

For those of you who appreciate my writing for more profound topics, I'm sorry you are flooded with my cosmetic reviews :( I wanted to talk about topics closer to my heart but it takes so much more careful thought :P  Please bear with me! ^0^ 

Things to Advocate and Leaders Cell Energy Serum Review

Woe to the world of status updates, one-minute videos, and photo captions!

I was looking at several blogs for the past few days trying to learn photo techniques and the wordier they were, the more unappealing they were to me.  I totally went ADD and skipped to photo captions!

O.O  Noooo!  Reading is good for us!  Writing is good for us!  Lest we become the very tragedy that Fahrenheit 451 prophesied about. If I write and gab, we should read diligently!

Haha!  Sorry for going a little nuts there.

I have actually been a little too busy to write the reviews that I had long ago promised (ごめん), and taking photos and editing is sometimes a pain in the buh-hind.  Don't get me wrong~  I'd love to write these sweet nothings, but there are only 24 hours in a day with much of them I want to dedicate to sleep!  Hahahoo! >O<

The truth of my busyness is that it's the end of the semester for my kids and grades are due.  Actually, they're due tomorrow, but know what???  I am a GOOD girl and finished them yesterday!  Hoho! :D

 So, I digress...

Here we go for my brief review on this really rad product that I found around my Ma's vanity:

Leaders Cell Energy Serum

One of my Korean 언니 gifted my Ma with this serum.  I think it's only found in Korea so far, unless the company has other branches that I don't know about.  (But sheesh... it's information that I am not an expert about so don't quote me on that).  Anyway, Ma is not as much of a fussy woman as I am, so I took it from her, with permission of course, made use of it, and thought it was just AMAZING!

Formula was light and will not weigh down with moisturizer and make-up.  Apply at night, and it really helps make-up stick even better.

Pros: it gives the skin an instant healthy glow and makes the face so supple.  I really like to put it on at night as it allows the make-up to stay a little longer and a little better.

Cons: it's not easy to come by since Leaders has no base in the US.  Also, when I found a site (in Korean), from what I could deduce with my ultra limited Korean, the product is expensive: $100+.  Lastly, I am not sure if it's the serum, any other products that I have slather on my face, or "the monthly visitor" but as you can see from the photos, I have a couple of breakouts.  If I use this product more religiously, which I haven't been doing these days, I may find out the reason for my breakouts.

Conclusion: I thought this is a very good product.  I am not sure if I can get it again, unless I take a trip to Korea, but certainly there are alternatives that should be available locally, such as Shu Uemura, O Hui, and Lancome.  I think spending a little bit more on anti-aging products is a decent investment because you do get what you pay for.  If that's not your way of doing things, that's ok because the heart♥ is the most important part of beauty rather than the external! ^__^

No Photoshop here!  I didn't touch up on my make-up during the whole
 day at work (eww), but as you can see my skin is nice and bright,
although a little oily, and my make-up is not a bleeding mess.

Saturday, 21 January 2012

Hello, Kitty!!

- O -   Hey-yo!

I figured I needed a new pair of scissors:

SO I got a Hello Kitty one!
With "Charcoal-late"!!! (qtd. by Patrick Star)

AND a puppy doll!  Hohoho!  :D  It's only
5 bucks, so I'm not busting my bank account here.

That's the small shopping venture so far.  I tried to go to the post office for my package, but the line was just TOO LOOOOONG~~~~~~  and it seemed like everyone brought their family members with them, so I didn't know where the line actually ended. :S  Ngew...

Gracious Driving

What kind of a driver are you?

Oftentimes, when I am on the road on Guam, it turns out to be one of the most stressful parts of my day.  I believe many Guamanians can testify about this.  Not signaling, awful road conditions, Sunday driving on a busy Friday >.<  The list can go on and on and on!

My sister, ma, and I were running errands on this sopping rainy day.  On one event, my sister signaled in order to be able to make a turn to the vet's.  Then, guess what?  The big plumbing van's driver wouldn't give way however and only kept on accelerating.  We'd let him go on ahead of us, but he insisted on staying on our blindside and we needed to access the lane he's in or we'd miss our turn.  So, when my sister finally did go on ahead to his lane, he gave us a big and rude honk :(

I am not preaching without needing the message myself.  I am neither the most gracious driver.  Actually, not too long ago and which I am still working on, I've been a grumpy driver, hated to give way, and would honk at those slowpokes who cut in front of me.  ///-.-/// (shame, shame)

What has been dawning on me more and more is that we should see those with us on the road as people not just cars or machines.  Before we become so frustrated with others and show our anger (all of which happen so quickly while driving), we ought to remember that these people have jobs they need to get to, family to come home to, and personalities that need a little more grace for that day.

Certainly it is something that I need to really instill in my mind and heart more...  Yes, yes... no matter who we are, we really are in need of a Savior, even in the way we drive. :)

"Let your gentle spirit be known to all men. The Lord is near." Philippians 4:5

"Road Rage Taking Over Drivers". NewzGlobe.com.  http://www.newzglobe.com/article/20120115/road-rage-taking-over-drive.
"Daisies." FreeExtras.com. http://free-extras.com/images/daisies-10333.htm.

Friday, 20 January 2012

Bah! D:


I'm getting a little grouch-o because I've been practicing getting the perfect pure white background with my photos: lighting, photoshop, camera settings, blah, blah... But so far, I've been getting a lot of grey tones.  (I guess I need a better camera...)  So, you can see my many trials and errors with the previous posts (with photos I've actually tried to edit), and I don't think that they are good enough...  D: and T^T  (Bah and wah!)

But I'm so determined... try, try until you d**-uh... you get there!  Hehehe!

If all else fails, I'll just resort to patterned backgrounds! :S

Monday, 16 January 2012

Test Shots and Products for Future Reviews

Testing, testing, 1-2-3.

The camera makes a difference in how well the photo turns up!  Thanks to my Ate for letting me borrow her camera! ^^

I'm kind of hard on myself when it comes to doing things :(  (I should cut myself slack more...)  But I am quite happy because the following photos are much better than my point-and-shoot.

Here are a few photos of things I want to review someday soon~ :)

My most favorite eyeliners~

You may know this by now: Dolly Wink Liquid Eyeliner in
Deep Black

Practice Practice

What a pretty little box courtesy of Shoppingholics

Amazing serum~

Please be looking forward for these coming product reviews!  Good night! :)

Things of Yesterday

Yesterday was a good day and I spent it with the fam-bam!  Awesome!

But I didn't want to spend $$, though!  T___T  But there was this cute sweater in the window, and, and, and... I felt because I bought my coworker's baby a pretty little dress, I should buy myself one, too!
Just keedeeng!  ^o^  I didn't feel that way, but I thought the sweater and the dress were too cute to pass up.  So, here they are :)
ごめん for the bleeding red color >.<

Uber cute detail!  This is why~ T^T  I shall
call this my "Scrapbook Sweater" :p

Becoming more fond of those Geo Mimi Cafe's

OOTD on Saturday:
Ah... dress and boots~  In the tropics!♡
Cheeeezu! ✌
 I eventually wore the new dress and sweater combo for church on Sunday with my camel-colored boots.  >.< Boots are my super likes!  -___- meh...  I'm not this materialistic, really...

Geo Honey Wing Review

A trip down memory lane:
A long, long time ago, when I first had only an inkling about circle lenses, I ended up at Honeycolor.com and was mesmerized at their wide selection!  It took a bit of a deep and eager deliberation before I chose my first pairs.  Somehow, I really liked Geo Honey Wing and ordered that along with Geo Angel Violet (will be another review).  I was really appreciative to Honeycolor for their service especially that they ship to Guam at a sensible price, which is always a plus for me!

**Heh!  I tried to make it sound pretty dramatic.  But that was kind of like the experience :P

Geo Honey Wing Review

4/5  The color is really not the easiest to see but that's quite alright.  Sometimes, I DO wish it would be a tad bit more obvious :/
4/5  When I first fell in love♥ with these, I thought that the design was very pretty.  I like the design still and I think it looks nice in person.  However, it may not photograph as well because sometimes it looks a bit... how can I put it?... Reptile-looking.  ~----->~
3/5  :)  This really brings me back since I've tried larger lenses :D  I used to think that these were BIG! ^0^  Now, as a more mature circle lens consumer, I understand that these deserve only a 3, which is good for me!  I opt for more natural sizes, anyway.  Also, the broken line pattern on the limbal ring makes the enlargement even more subtle.
4/5  They felt pretty comfortable the very first time I've tried them.  They can be a bit drying though, and there were good days and bad days.  There were times I wouldn't feel them in my eyes, and then there were others when they felt dry and scratchy. D;
4/5 Sentiments aside for being my first lenses, these lenses are still a good choice ^^d  Points off for comfort and those other things, but not enlargement for me.  If that's important to you, then it's something to think about more :)

Taken last year while slightly considering blogging :D

2nd pair but they're still unopened... 
Too cute packaging from Shoppingholics!!  :3

Did a test run in my box with my not-too-souped-up point-and-shoot.  I think it's alright for the first try ;) Still learning lighting and other camera settings.   I'll get better, yah?  Yah!!!  \(^0^)/  

Sunday, 15 January 2012

Thank You to Cristi's Creation

Take a look!  New background!

It's so kawaii!  I actually stumbled on Cristi's Creation, a blog I absentmindedly clicked on via "Next Blog>>" on the top of the page.  Hehehe!  But am I glad that I did!  It was like treasure hunting/finding.

What do you think of the new look? :)

Please check out her blog by clicking on the ad on my side bar. ^^  All her designs are free!  You will enjoy a generous selection on the same design genre.

Thanks so much!

Saturday, 14 January 2012

Good Food

I ♥ Food!

I don't know if I am a foodie because I wouldn't know how to define that, but I just like eating :d  Although I have to be careful because exercising is hard to do (T___T), it's nice to go out and spend time with good food and good people~  Hehehe...

Thursday, I got my "chow on" :D at Chowon, a Korean restaurant at the DNA plaza in front of Cost-U-Less.  The meal begins with not 4... not 5... but 8 반찬 (side dishes)!  They used to serve a salad with a really delightful dressing, but they've stopped and I don't know why.  Enough with the talk.  It's time to drool :d~

오징어 볶음 (Spicy squid stir-fry).  So delicious!

♥ Thai food also~ ^.^  So my family and I went to get that on Friday for dinner.  We ate at one of my favorite Thai restaurants.   Chaopraya, it's called.  It's across Alupang Beach Resort.

Lovely, but I bit into a pepper and ended up gulping
down 2 glasses of iced tea T^T  

That peanut sauce is simply heavenly :)

Didn't take so many photos because we're too hungry to be playing around with the camera!  Heehee...

Tuesday, 10 January 2012

The Face of Forgiveness

Have you ever done something that hurt someone, or been hurt by someone, so greatly that you don't know if you'll ever forgive each other?

In the classic story of Jacob and Esau (Book of Genesis), we see how a brotherly relationship was broken by deceit and impatience: deceit on Jacob's part in which he knowingly tricks his brother and steals his birthright, and impatience on Esau's part by unwisely trading his inheritance for a moment's worth of satisfaction in the form of a grain soup (chapter 25 and 27).

This story makes me wonder about the kind of relationship that these two brothers had.  My sisters and I, and there are three of us ^^, have a very good relationship.  Though one is highly artistic, the other highly practical, and I am highly emotional, we've been taught enough and love each other enough to not bring strife to one another.  The Bible was not really descriptive to the kind of relationship that Jacob and Esau had, but from what it does tell us, the brothers couldn't be more different from each other, and their mother favored Jacob, the younger of the two.

In the whispers of my mind and heart, I question Jacob, how could he hurt his own brother in such a way?  And because there is no peace in sin, Jacob flees from Esau.

Henceforth, God allows many years of refining for Jacob.  Jacob, away from his homeland and family, also learns how it is to be tricked and be hurt by his own family member, by Laban his uncle.  
"So Jacob said to Laban, “What is this you have done to me? I served you for Rachel, didn’t I? Why have you deceived me?” (Genesis 29:25).

Finally, when the time came for Jacob to cross ways with his brother again, he trembled at the thought, and even strategically divided his family just in case that Esau decided to attack him.  What heaviness of heart it is to experience when one whom you should have had a loving relationship with becomes the enemy you fear.

What is the outcome of this brotherly strife?  In God's own plan and goodness, forgiveness and reconciliation reigned supreme.  The brothers share a very heartwarming moment told in Genesis 33:4-10:
  But Esau ran to meet Jacob and embraced him; he threw his arms around his neck and kissed him. And they wept.  Then Esau looked up and saw the women and children. 
  “Who are these with you?” he asked. 
   Jacob answered, “They are the children God has graciously given your servant.”  Then the female servants and their children approached and bowed down.  Next, Leah and her children came and bowed down.  Last of all came Joseph and Rachel, and they too bowed down.  
  Esau asked, “What’s the meaning of all these flocks and herds I met?”
  “To find favor in your eyes, my lord,” he said.
   But Esau said, “I already have plenty, my brother. Keep what you have for yourself.”
   “No, please!” said Jacob. “If I have found favor in your eyes, accept this gift from me. For to see your face is like seeing the face of God, now that you have received me favorably.  Please accept the present that was brought to you, for God has been gracious to me and I have all I need.” And because Jacob insisted, Esau accepted it.

This is what true forgiveness looks like.  As Jacob gives the greatest compliment to his brother, the Bible gives us another glimpse into forgiveness: "For to see your face is like seeing the face of God" (v. 10).

Our God's face is the very face of love and forgiveness.  It is the face that saves, redeems, and reconciles us back to Him.  And towards one another, I would like to quote Pastor Ravi Zacharias on the beauty of his words, "The key to all relationships and to reconciliation is for each party to be willing to see the face of God in the face of the other" (p. 153).

I want to leave you with this: I believe that the Almighty God, though is very much involved in the workings of the universe, the spin of the planets, and the rise of the tides, is also very much involved in you and me, and the relationships that we've formed.  From the ashes of hurts and brokenness, the beauty of forgiveness, the beauty of the face of God, can still one day be seen.

Works Cited:
The Bible. New International Version. Biblegateway.com. 
Zacharias, Ravi.  I, Isaac, take Thee, Rebekah. Nashville: Thomas Nelsen, Inc., 2004.
"Take a Breather" from http://www2.Emmagem.com.
Workers for Jesus Online Bible Study, http://www.workersforjesus.com/gen25-27.htm.
Free Stories. Net.  "Old Testimony Story of Jacob and Esau".  http://www.free-stories.net/children-bible-stories/old-testament-stories/old-testament-story-of-jacob-and-esau.html.

Sunday, 8 January 2012

BB Cream Boutique, I Commend You!!

Hi!  For the sake of your sanity and save you from boring posts, I have here a recommendation for BB Cream Boutique.  I'll keep this more succinct than I usually do things (You: "A Miracle!!" Me: "Haha... -__-).

Tonight, I am actually doing some shopping at this Korean cosmetic online store that my sister found: http://www.bbcreamboutique.com/.  Wonderful site!  They are U.S. based and if you're from anywhere in the U.S. (including small territories, like Guam), shipping is at a flat rate of $6.00!!!  O.o (WOW!)

So, I bought Christmas presents there for my friends, and everything came at such a timely manner. (^^)v  And they have been so kind to request from USPS to email me the tracking info.  I was very pleased with that: being constantly informed until my packaged arrived.  Their products come from Skin Food, Tony Moly, and Etude House.

Korean cosmetics are very satisfying quality, and I'm telling you, your skin will L♥VE you for using them.  I was able to stock up on my sister and my HG liquid eyeliner that I will review later as soon as my white box comes together.

They do international shipping, also.  If you'd like to know whether they ship for your country, you can reach them at http://www.bbcreamboutique.com/contact.php.

So please, check them out!  In the meantime, I've got to finish my shopping before I sleep tonight. (>.< Must beat the clock!)  잘자 우리 아가!^_^

I leave you with a photo of my Lego boat~  Ngew...  -____-

Disclaimer: I did not receive any payment for this review.  All reviews are of my honest opinion.

Call Me What...?

Ooooy! >.<  I want to write more posts on more profound subjects that have been on my mind lately.  (But it may chase you all away T___T  Hahaha!)  But it can be a little difficult to actually sit, think, research, and write.  Writing is what my professor called a pharmakon, a poison and a cure, a double-edged sword.  It allows writers to both express themselves and experience some sort of catharsis (which at many times can be healthy, I believe), but at the same time, writing forces people to think beyond the level that they have been comfortable with.  And that's only the start.  There is also the effort of putting thoughts into paper, and as long as someone else is reading, writers cannot write completely for themselves and should be mindful of that.  Finally, the products of their writing hurl them into a spotlight, shining light to the fact that there are thoughts in people; alas, throwing themselves into sad vulnerability.

Am I a writer, a blogger?  Under any moniker???  Right now, I have NO idea :S  I am merely someone trying to get a start on something that I've always wanted to do but haven't been able to: to read and to write.  These writings may not always be the product of profound, earth-shaking, soul-seeking thought.  You may laugh at this blog's identity crisis!  I'll laugh along with you.  But that's ok!  We'll figure this out together!   ^_^

Image from The University of British Colombia website at http://www.students.ubc.ca.

First Work Week From Christmas Break

It's been a good week!  Even at work!  Yes, I said that already but it's elating because I loooooove, with a cherry on top, vacation, and I just can't be thankful enough that I really enjoyed work right after my precious break.^-^
Here are some of the things I've been doing during the week:

Gen-gen, my tabby, is crazy about her teddy bunny.  It's so cute how she's
trying to drag it in her playpen (shoebox).

Treated myself to some nom-noms~

Hello Kitty for my car.
I had a hard time scouring the island for HK!
 Stores are still trying to restock.  I found her finally
at Macy's, and the price was right.  Seriously, some
stores totally hike-up on this darling.

One of my beautiful 언니 gave me these
nailpolishes!  Yay!  Prowide brush!
Some swatches.  I'm painting my nails in the morning.

She gave this, too.  Smells so yum^o^
 >.< Ooo!  I really want a new camera soon!  But patience is a virtue, yah?  I promised myself that I would spend my $$$ on Gen-Gen and her sister first.  They don't have their mommy and they were born in the jungles, but Gen-Gen found her way into our hearts. ♥ Her sister needs a little more time convincing, though.  But I hope she gets convinced soon!  They need to gets the rest of their shots, and to get spayed so they don't have to be thinking about having any babies... ever.  Hence, I have to submit to buying that Panasonic with Leica lens for my birthday instead T^T  And that is a little far.  A new model would have come out by then... wait! which may be a good thing :)
My father also said that he'll build me a white box and buy me new lamps so I can take better photos.  I am a total newbie about photography, and my parents have been incredible supportive.  My parents are the sweetest! ^3^ ~♥
Anyway, I am really ready to conk out!  So, good night for now!  Until next time!


Dear reader, before you continue to read this post, I hope you are happy, and that by reading this, you will not become sad because of me.  I was hesitant to publish this, but because I finished, I thought I might as well post it.  May you have hope and joy always!  God bless!  

After the short burst of energetic posting, reality finally caught up with me!  I miss writing~ ^^  The great thing about being a teacher is the long vacations so I was able to write almost everyday, but alas, I had to go back to work and let this blog rest for the weekdays.  I want to change that, though, because I have so much to talk about.  Without writing the ideas down, the ideas get sucked in a vortex and never make it to print. :S

So, how's everyone?  I hope that everyone's had a good week :)  I had a good one at work; there's something really gratifying about teaching.  I hope my students find there's also something really gratifying about learning.  ^^

But sometimes when I am back at home, I would be beyond the verge of tears.  I am still coping with something that happened late last year...  I've tried to forgive myself, but I feel incomplete since I am still seeking for the forgiveness of the person I've hurt.  I am praying that someday, this person would seek my forgiveness, too, and there could be peace between us.

And that's one of the reasons I started this blog: to find a place to pour out honestly without having others from my small world to have to know about what I am going through right now...

*Sighs*  I hope I didn't depress you, too...  hehehe...

Anyway...!  On a lighter note: I will be posting some photos of things that I have done during the week. SO.....  let's smile and bring in the good days to come with a more positive attitude and a brighter outlook (traits I am currently working on!)  ^_________^ (Kim-cheese~)

Monday, 2 January 2012

Happy New Year & Geo Mimi Cafe Macchiato Brown Review

Happy New Year!  It's 2012!  It has to be a good year, yah?

I pray to reignite my passions for this year because I was pretty spent 2011.  Let's just say it's been a combination of so many good things, and... er... challenging things.  Heartbeats and heartaches, and all of that.  : /
Let's make the best of 2012, alright?  Because God is good!  Fighting!  \(^0^)/

...Moving on!  This is another circle lens review with another pair I bought from Shoppingholics.com.  I've talked about them before, and they are a great store.  Another store I buy lenses from is Honeycolor.com.  Service is fantastic but although the products are a bit cheaper, you'd have to reach $100 for free shipping. Whereas, Shoppingholics is only $50, which actually makes your entire purchase less expensive. ✌

Geo Mimi Cafe Macchiato Brown Review
3/5  The limbal ring is brown rather than black so it blends more naturally with the irises.  It's a nice brown, especially against a white background.  But you see, my irises aren't white... :(  They are dark brown so the lens color doesn't really show.
4/5 So swirly and so pretty but aren't as obvious against my dark eyes.
5/5  They are HUGE!  I personally am not used to this size 15.0, but I understand that there are many who prefer this.  I like mine more natural though.
4/5  These lenses are really thin and a bit comfortable.  I've read another review about it though, so it isn't only me, but these lenses would dry out my eyes even only after a short while of wearing.
3/5  Pretty contact lenses.  I like them enough, but they are certainly not my everyday lenses, for the reason that they'd need to be framed with more make-up. 

Free animal cases!  Super! ^0^

Swirly pattern and red eyes strike again...

Another review that you may want to see is Miss Eki's at http://www.ekiblog.com/2011/09/geo-mimi-circle-lens-series-review.html#more.  She's beautiful, and she takes amazing photos.  :)  

Sunday, 1 January 2012

Who am I that You are Mindful of Me?

“What is a human being that you are mindful of him,
the son of man that you care for him?
You made him lower than the angels for a little while;
you crowned him with glory and honor and put everything under his feet.” 
Psalm 46:10

One of the greatest question of humans is the question of identity.  "Who am I?  What am I doing in this world?"  A fair question, because how are we to know where to move on if we've no idea of who we are?  Moreover, this question has been addressed with countless books and conversations thus making the need more obvious.  One of the most moving points that I have encountered was by Pastor Ravi Zacharias (and of course, many have shared such a view), who stated that if we were even to have an idea of who we are, then we must first know who our Creator is- Christ, "who is, and who was, and is to come" (Revelations 1:8), and through and for Him all were created (John 1:1-3).

I know this truth already.  And I am actually at a crossroad of my life, where I am feeling that there should be something more from my life.  The questions that disturb me within, "Who am I supposed to be?  What am I doing in this small island?"  I want to be able to do more.  Recently, my family and I stepped down from the church we've been a part of for seven years.  It's a very small congregation and we haven't had a pastor for much of the time period we've been there.  Alas, we had to leave in order to be able to do more.

Oftentimes, I am in great admiration of my brothers and sisters who are known for representing the Lord with all the things that they do and say.  Sometimes, living on a small island, I wonder how am I going to be able to tell more and more people about Jesus.  Yet, I figured out that it is not the location that is the issue, rather it is the will and the desire to do what is right and what is good and what is obedient to the Lord...  My good friend said, "Where you are standing is your mission ground."  My issue is courage.

This coming New Year, I'd like to serve the Lord faithfully in a church once again.  And perhaps, shed away the transient things more and more, and get back into things that will last...  Who am I?  Whoever I am, He is mindful for me, He cares for me.  Though, He made me lower than the angels while I am here on earth, He crowned me with glory and honor.  :)